Takashi Yamashita

Member of the House of Representatives, House of Representatives of Japan

<Education> Mar. 1990 Graduated from the University of Tokyo (Faculty of Law) May. 1997 Graduated from Columbia Law School in New York (Fulbright Scholarship) <Career> Apr. 1992~Mar. 2000 Tokyo, Tottori, Yokohama, Morioka Public Prosecutor Apr. 2000~Jul. 2002 Ministry of Justice Attorney of the Criminal Affairs Bureau (International investigation, Treaty negotiation) Jul. 2002~Aug. 2005 Embassy of Japan in the United States of America First Secretary and Legal Counsel Aug. 2005~Oct. 2005 Ministry of Justice Attorney of the Criminal Affairs Bureau (International investigation, Treaty negotiation) Oct. 2005~Aug. 2008 Public Prosecutor (Tokyo) Aug. 2008~Dec. 2010 Ministry of Justice Deputy Director,Senior Attorney, International Affairs Division, Criminal Affairs Bureau Apr. 2010~Mar. 2011 Keio University Lecturer, Faculty of Law (Part-time) Oct. 2010~Dec. 2010 Ministry of Justice Member of Committee for Bar Examination Dec. 2012 Elected to the HR (1st time) Dec. 2014 Elected to the HR (2nd time) Oct. 2017 Elected to the HR (3rd time) (The Third Reshuffled Cabinet of the Third Abe Cabinet) 2018.10.2~2019.9.10 Minister of Justice (The Fourth Reshuffled Abe Cabinet)